2018 KO PROPO Grand Prix in the USA

2018.6.29 Race report

This year the race was held at the new Steel City Speedway in Fontana California. This is a large and very smooth track.。
Total entries 206, drivers 165 with a total of 22,177 laps put on the track over the 5 days.
6 category of class were helded in this race. 

Weather was very good. But very hot . So, condition of surface of track will be high grip.
Schedule was no problem.  All of participant were seems enjoy race.

   
 

Result of each class is as below.

1/10 Nitro Sedan
1. JJ Wang [TQ] (Mugen)
2. Mike Swauger (Xray)
3. Bryce Butterfield  (Xray)
4. DJ Apolaro  (Capricorn)
5. Jose Casa  (Mugen)
6. Laz Alonso (Capricorn)
7. Walter Diaz  (Serpent)
8. Chay Blount (Serpent)
9.  Brian Bosley (Capricorn)
10.Diatta Collymore (WRC)
11. Scott Barnes  (Mugen)
12. Brian Thomas  (Mugen)
1/10 EP Touring
1.  JJ Wang [TQ] (Xray)
2. Julian Wong (Xray)
3. Randy Caster (AE)
4. Luke Pitman (Xray)
5. Felix Law  (Serpent)
6. Joaquin De Sotto Jr  (Serpent)
7. Duy Khuong  (Infinity)
8. Brian Bosley  (AE)
9. JD Ramsey  (Awsomatix)
10.  Jacob Cruz  (AE)
11. Calos Franco (Xray)
12.  Walter Diaz  (Serpent)
GT-8
1.  Henry Turner [TQ] (Xray)
2. James Nelson (Xray)
3. Henry Cardona (IGT8)
4. Micheal Biscieglia (Xray)
5. Matthew Myres  (Mugen)
6. Jeff Bagamaspad  (Xray)
7. Biboy Angeles  (Xray)
8. Eugene Osburn (Xray)
9. Trevor Geter  (IGT8)
10. Ryan Newbury (Xray)
11. Walter Diaz (Serpent)
12. Mark Barden (Mugen)
1/8 Sportmans
1. Brenden Newbury  (Xray)
2. Bill Jianis  (Mugen)
3. Rick Wang (Mugen)
4. Ben Lai (Mugen)
5. Mark Barden [TQ] (Mugen)
6. Les Crenshaw (Xray)
7. William Yip  (Mugen/)
8. Biboy Angeles (Xray)
9. Joel Esgurra (Serpent)
10. Michael Pracale (Xray)
11. John Angle (Mugen)
12. Ryan Nimori  (WRC)
1/8 Masters
1. Dana Smeltzer  (Serpent)
2. Pepe Velez [TQ]  (Serpent)
3. Tracy Grieger  (Serpent)
4. Mike Buriani (Capricorn)
5. Ricardo Gonzalez  (Serpent)
6. Clarence Rosa  (Mugen)
7. Reynold Kam  (Xray)
8. Casey Stephens  (Mugen)
9. Matthew Reddick  (Mugen)
10. Charlie Williams  (Infinity)
11. Sal Bissada  (Xray)
12. Brad Toffelmire  (Capricorn)
1/8 Open
1.  DJ Apolaro [TQ]  (Capricorn)
2.  Joaquin De Soto Jr  (Serpent)
3.  Scott Kimbrow  (Capricorn)
4.  Chris Velez  (Serpent)
5.  Robbie Cerrato  (Mugen)
6.  Bryce Butterfield  (Xray)
7.  Tony Clark  (Mugen)
8.  Mike Swauger  (Xray)
9.  Micheal Strack  (Xray)
10.  KJ Jones  (Serpent)
11.  Christian Lopez  (Infinity)
12.  Brandon Cho  (ARC)